.
Skilled-Worker Class

A. Federal Skilled Worker Class

Skilled workers are people who have education and work experience that will help them become economically established in Canada. They must:

  • meet minimum work experience requirements;
  • have the funds required to settle in Canada;
  • have sufficient points to meet the newest pass mark.

Minimum Work Experience Requirements

Applicants should possess at least one year of paid full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) work within the last ten years. This work must be in the category of Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC).

National Occupational Classification (NOC)

The NOC is a system for classifying occupations in the Canadian job market. It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for occupations. The first digit of the NOC code normally designates the skill type. An occupation that has a 0 as the first digit indicates management. The second digit of the NOC code represents the skill level of an occupation. Skill levels correspond to the type and/or amount of training or education required for work in a particular occupation. There are ten skill types and four skill levels. Only experience in skill type 0 or skill levels A or B are considered suitable for applicants in the skilled worker class. There are no restricted occupations at this time.

Funds required to settle in Canada

The amount of money you should have to support your family is determined by the size of your family:

Number of
Family
Members

Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)

1

$9,420

2

$11,775

3

$14,645

4

$17,727

5

$19,816

6

$21,905

7 or more

$23,994

Six selection factors and the newest pass mark

1. Education:

Maximum

25 Points

2. Official Languages:

Maximum

24 Points

3. Experience:

Maximum

21 Points

4. Arranged Employment:

Maximum

10 Points

5. Age:

Maximum

10 Points

6. Adaptability:

Maximum

10 Points

TOTAL POINTS:

Maximum

100 Points

POINTS REQUIRED TO PASS:

67 Points

If an applicant scores below sixty-seven (67) points, he or she may still rely on the visa officer's exercise of positive discretion in his or her favour. Section 76(3) of the Immigration Regulations endows a visa officer with the power to exercise positive discretion and approve an Application for Permanent Residence in Canada where the applicant scores below sixty-seven (67) points if the visa officer is of the opinion that it is likely that the applicant will economically establish himself/herself in Canada. Conversely, that SAME section endows a visa officer with the power to exercise negative discretion and REFUSE an Application for Permanent Residence in Canada where the applicant scores ABOVE sixty-seven (67) points. If the visa officer is of the opinion that the applicant is unlikely to economically establish him or herself in Canada, the applicant could be rejected even though they scored over 67 points.

[top]

B. Quebec Skilled Worker Class

Skilled Worker applicants intending to reside in the Province of Quebec are selected based upon an additional set of criteria over and above what other applicants settling elsewhere in Canada have to fulfill. The Province of Quebec is responsible for this further selection process. Successful applicants destined to Quebec are issued a Quebec Certificate of Selection. They must then successfully complete medical and security examinations conducted by the Canadian government in order to be granted a Canadian Immigrant Visa.

The Quebec Government selects applicants based upon factors relating to age, education, work experience, French language ability and ties to Quebec. The selection system is designed to indicate the likelihood and ability of an applicant's successful settlement in Quebec. The Quebec selection process is divided into two stages summarized as follows:

Stage One: Quebec Selection

In the first stage, applicants must satisfy ONE of the following three tests:

  1. They must have received assured employment in Quebec; OR
  2. They must have at least six months of full-time work experience in an occupation that the Quebec Government has determined is in high demand of; OR
  3. They must have at least six months of full-time experience in an occupation that the Quebec Government determines to be in demand and have a strong employability and mobility skills like work experience, education, language abilities, and ties to Quebec .

Under each of the above three tests, applicants must satisfy all of the minimum education and work-related requirements set out in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) for their occupations. (Please see description of NOC under Federal Skilled Worker Class section on this website).

Applicants who are successful at this stage of the process will receive a Certificat de sélection du Québec. They can then proceed to stage two of the process.

Stage Two: CIC

Applicants who succeed in the first stage of selection must then apply for permanent residence in Canada. Applicants must submit their Certificat de sélection du Québec to CIC along with other forms and necessary documents. CIC then assesses the applicant based on Canadian Immigration standards. In addition, applicants will have to undergo the required medical examinations and security checks.

[top]

C . Provincial Skilled Worker Nominee Program

Manitoba Skilled Worker Nominee Program

The Federal government of Canada and the Provincial government of Manitoba have established a Provincial Nominee Agreement allowing Manitoba to screen and nominate prospective immigrants to Manitoba. Therefore under the MPNP (Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program) for skilled workers, Manitoba can specifically seek immigrants who have the skills needed to fulfill specific labour market demands in Manitoba as well as those deemed able to contribute to Manitoba's industrial and economic growth. Applicants for MPNP have a greater probability for selection if they have:

  • Training and work experience that is in demand in Manitoba;
  • Sufficient language ability to function in the workforce soon after arrival;
  • A guaranteed job offer consistent with training and experience; and
  • Settlement support in Manitoba upon arrival.

Manitoba assesses each application according to their criteria. If successful, Manitoba issues a Certificate of Nomination to the applicant. The applicant can then apply for a permanent resident visa through Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). All MPNP applicants must still meet federal regulatory requirements (i.e.: medical examination, security and criminal background checks) as outlined by CIC. At this stage, CIC has the ultimate authority to accept or reject an application.

Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Nominee Program

Similar to Manitoba's agreement with the Federal Government, Nova Scotia has a Nominee agreement with Canada. The NSNP (Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Nominee Program) also allows Nova Scotia to actively screen and select prospective immigrants to Nova Scotia. The NSNP is aimed at bringing highly skilled individuals to Nova Scotia that have substantial potential to transfer skills to the Nova Scotia workforce and/or bring gains to the economy.

To qualify as a Skilled-Worker Nominee, applicants must have:

  • A guaranteed job offer in a skill area where a Nova Scotia employer has identified a skill shortage
  • A job offer for a permanent, full-time vacancy, for which no Nova Scotian is available
  • Basic literacy skills in English, or French and English, including speaking, reading and writing. Language ability must be at a level allowing the applicant to understood or to function in a job situation.
  • A minimum education of grade 12 (or equivalent to a Nova Scotia grade 12)

Applicants between the ages of 25 and 60 years are given preference.

[top]

Copyright © 1996 - 2012 NewWorld Immigration. All rights reserved
Home Chinese version